Skip to main content
Weather Report
Booking Concierge

Two ways to book, unlimited options.

Speak With Our Booking Concierge

Our team of trip planners know our services as well as they know the mountains. Give them a call and start planning your trip.

North America 1.800.661.9170 International +1.250.673.8381

Submit Your Information Online

Our online form lets you tell us about yourself and share your idea of what an ideal week looks like.

Complete Your Request

General Inquiry

Mike Wiegele Helicopter Skiing Personal Information Protection Policy

At Mike Wiegele Helicopter Skiing, we are committed to providing our guests with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our guests, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our guests privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information

We will inform our guests of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting guests’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our guests’ personal information and allowing our guests’ to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual including name, age, weight, home address and phone number, email address, medical information. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Mike Wiegele Helicopter Skiing complies with this policy and PIPA.

  1. Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information
    1. Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the guest voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.
    2. We will only collect guest information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:
      • To verify identity;
      • To identify guest preferences;
      • To open and manage a reservation;
      • To deliver requested products and services
      • To guarantee a travel or hotel reservation;
      • To ensure a high standard of service to our guests
  2. Policy 2 – Consent
    1. We will obtain guest consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).
    2. Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the guest voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.
    3. Consent may also be implied where a guest is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the client, customer, member does not opt-out.
    4. Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), guests can withhold or withdraw their consent for Mike Wiegele Helicopter Skiing to use their personal information in certain ways. A guest’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the guest in making the decision.
    5. We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the guest’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:
      • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
      • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
      • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
      • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
      • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
      • To protect ourselves from fraud;
      • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law
  3. Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information
    1. We will only use or disclose guest personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:
      • To conduct guest surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;
      • To contact our guests directly about products and services that may be of interest.
    2. We will not use or disclose guest personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.
    3. We will not sell guest lists or personal information to other parties.
  4. Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information
    1. If we use guest personal information to make a decision that directly affects the guest, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the guest has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.
    2. Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain guest personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.
  5. Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information
    1. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that guest personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the guest or disclosed to another organization.
    2. Guests may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.
    3. If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the guests’ correction request in the file.
  6. Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information
    1. We are committed to ensuring the security of guest personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.
    2. The following security measures will be followed to ensure that guest personal information is appropriately protected:

      Physically securing administrative building where personal information is held; the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls; restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access; contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures].

    3. We will use appropriate security measures when destroying guest personal information such as shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information.
    4. We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.
  7. Policy 7 – Providing Guest Access to Personal Information
    1. Guests have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.
    2. A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.
    3. Upon request, we will also tell guests how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.
    4. We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.
    5. A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the guest of the cost and request further direction from the guest on whether or not we should proceed with the request.
    6. If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the guest in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the guest.
  8. Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer
    1. The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Mike Wiegele Helicopter Skiing compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.
    2. Guests should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Mike Wiegele Helicopter Skiing compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the guest may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.
      Contact information for Mike Wiegele Helicopter Skiing Privacy Officer:
      Mike Wiegele Helicopter Skiing
      Attn: Privacy Officer
      PO Box 159
      Blue River, BC V0E 1J0 Canada